PIAA Announces Quarterfinals Locations and Times for State Soccer Playoffs

Through:


Sunday November 20, 2022 | 5:07 p.m


WPIAL Class 5A champion Pine-Richland will host a state quarterfinals in the PIAA football playoffs this week, while 6A winner North Allegheny starts on the road.

City League champions Westinghouse also drew a home game as the PIAA announced locations and times for the next round of the state playoffs.

Pine-Richland hosts District 10 Cathedral Prep Friday at 7:00 p.m. North Allegheny attends District 6 Champion State College Friday at 7:00 p.m. Westinghouse hosts District 10 Champion Farrell in Class 2A at 1:00 p.m. Saturday at Cupples Stadium.

The WPIAL’s two big school classifications begin state playoffs this week. The four smaller classes have WPIAL championship games at Acrisure Stadium on Friday.

PIAA Football Playoffs

quarter finals

Class 6A

North Allegheny (11-1) at State College (12-0), Friday 7 p.m

#Manheim Township (9-3) in Harrisburg (9-2) at 1 p.m. Saturday

Parkland (9-4) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (9-1) at Liberty, 1 p.m. Saturday

^Central Bucks West (9-4) at Garnet Valley (12-0), Friday 7 p.m

Class 5A

Cathedral Prep (8-2) at Pine-Richland (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday

#Cocalico (9-4) in Exeter Township (12-0), 7pm Friday

Imhotep Charter (9-1) vs. Whitehall (8-5) at Germantown Super Site, 1 p.m. Saturday

^ West Chester Rustin (11-1) in Upper Dublin (13-0), 7pm Friday

Class 4A

*Aliquippa (11-0) vs. Central Valley (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, Friday at 8 p.m

Meadville (12-1) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (8-5) in the Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m. Friday

Bonner-Prendergast (11-1) vs. Crestwood (12-1) at the Northeast Super Site, 1 p.m. Saturday

#Manheim Central (10-1) at Bishop McDevitt, 6pm Friday

Class 3A

* Belle Vernon (9-2) vs. Avonworth (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, Friday at 5pm

Martinsburg Central (11-2) at Grove City (9-3), Friday 7 p.m

Wyomissing (12-0) at Danville (13-0), Friday 7 p.m

Neumann Goretti (8-3) vs. Northwestern Lehigh (11-2) at the South Philadelphia Super Site, 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

*Steel Valley (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, Friday at 2:00 p.m

Farrell (10-1) at Westinghouse (12-0) at Cupples Stadium, 1 p.m. Saturday

Bishop Guilfoyle (10-3) vs. Southern Columbia (10-3) at Mansion Park, Friday 7 p.m

Executive Education (8-3) at Camp Hill Trinity (9-4), Friday 7pm

class a

*Bishop Canevin (12-1) vs. Union (10-3) at Acrisure Stadium, Friday 11am

Port Allegany (11-1) v Reynolds (11-1) in Bradford, Friday 7pm

Northern Cambria (10-3) vs. Canton (11-1) at Mansion Park, 5 p.m. Friday

Northern Lehigh (12-1) at Steelton-Highspire (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

*WPIAL Championship

#District 3 Championship

^ District Championship 1

Chris Harlan is a contributor to the Tribune Review. You can contact Chris via email at [email protected] or via Twitter .

tags: North AlleghenyPine Richland, Westinghouse



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *