Five local schools will be in the state semifinals for high school football – WHIO TV 7 and WHIO Radio

COLUMBUS — Five local high schools are in the semifinals of High School Football State. The pairings and locations were announced Sunday by the Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA).

>>The Ohio high school football regional finals feature several local schools

The semi-finals games for Divisions I, II, III, and V take place on Friday night, while Divisions IV, VI, and VII take place on Saturday night.

Kick-off for each state semifinal game is scheduled for 7 p.m. and tickets go on sale Monday afternoon.

The regional champion’s geography is the primary factor in determining how the state semifinals will be paired, OHSAA said.

Friday night’s games are listed below and games involving local schools are in bold.

First League

  • St Edward (13-1) v Gahanna Lincoln at Mansfield Arlin Field, Mansfield
  • Moeller (13-1) vs. Springfield (12-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Piqua
  • State Championship: Friday, December 2, 7:30 p.m., Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton

Department II

  • Massillon (12-1) vs. Archbishop Hoban (13-1) at InfoCision Stadium-Summa Field, Akron
  • Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Kings Mills (13-1) at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Wapak Ford Field, Wapakoneta
  • State Championship: Thursday, December 1, 7 p.m., Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton

Department III

  • Canfield (12-1) vs Holy Name (11-2) at Euclid Community Stadium, Euclid
  • Bloom-Carroll (13-1) v Tippecanoe (13-1) at London Bowlus Field, London
  • State Championship: Friday, December 2, 3 p.m., Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton

Department V

  • Ironton (14-0) vs. Valley View (13-1) at Cincinnati Princeton Jake Sweeney Automotive Stadium, Princeton
  • South Range (14-0) vs. Liberty Center (14-0) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium, Clyde
  • State Championship: Friday, December 2, 10:30 a.m., Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton

>>Touchdown 7 home page

These games take place on Saturday evening.

Department IV

  • Steubenville (12-2) vs. Wyoming (14-0) at Historic Crew Stadium, Columbus
  • Jefferson Area (11-3) vs. Glenville (13-0) in the Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium, Canal Fulton
  • State Championship: Saturday, December 3, 7:30 p.m., Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton

Department VI

  • Marion Local (14-0) vs Grove (12-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium, Lima
  • Kirtland (14-0) vs. Beverly Fort Frye (13-1) at Canfield South Range Reminder Athletic Complex, Canfield
  • State Championship: Saturday, December 3, 10:30 a.m., Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton

Department VII

  • New Bremen (11-3) vs. Lima Central Catholic (10-4) at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Wapak Ford Field, Wapakoneta
  • Warren John F. Kennedy (12-1) v Newark Catholic (11-1) at Red Rider Stadium, Orville
  • State Championship: Saturday, December 3, 3 p.m., Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton

Tickets must be purchased in advance. For more information, see this link.



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *